Private Internet Access vs ExpressVPN (2026)
Prices and features refreshed September 2026. Speed figures are from our April 2026 lab tests. Privacy, streaming, price, and who each VPN is actually suited for.
8.4
Private Internet Access
VS
8.6
ExpressVPN
Quick verdict
ExpressVPN wins overall (8.6/10 vs 8.4/10)
ExpressVPN outscores Private Internet Access on Speed, Streaming, Ease of Use. Private Internet Access has the edge on Privacy, Servers, Value.
Score breakdown
8.3
Speed9.8
9
Privacy8.1
9.8
Servers8.4
8
Streaming9.5
9.5
Value8.4
8.6
Ease of Use9.6
Private Internet Access
ExpressVPN
Full feature comparison
| Feature | Private Internet Access8.4/10 | ExpressVPN8.6/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Our Score | 8.4 | 8.6 |
| Monthly Price | $2.03/mo | $2.99/mo |
| Servers | 35,000+ | 3,000+ |
| Countries | 91 | 113 |
| Simultaneous Devices | Unlimited | 10 |
| Speed (tested) | 635 Mbps (83%) | 755 Mbps (98%) |
| No-Logs Policy | ||
| Independently Audited | ||
| Kill Switch | ||
| Ad Blocker | ||
| Streaming | ||
| Torrenting / P2P | ||
| Port Forwarding | ||
| Obfuscation | ||
| Double VPN | ||
| RAM-Only Servers | ||
| Jurisdiction | USA (5 Eyes member) | British Virgin Islands |
| Money-Back Guarantee | 30 days | 30 days |
Who should choose which
Choose Private Internet Access if:
- Largest server count of any VPN — 35,000+ servers in 91 countries
- No-logs policy both court-tested in two US federal cases and independently audited by Deloitte three times (2022, 2024, 2025)
- 3-year plan is $2.03/month; the 1-year plan is $3.99/month
Choose ExpressVPN if:
- Fastest speeds we've recorded — 98% speed retention on nearby servers
- Lightway protocol (proprietary, open-source) is genuinely fast and audited
- Consistently unblocks all major streaming platforms
Other comparisons
Private Internet Access links
Full Private Internet Access reviewCurrent Private Internet Access dealPrivate Internet Access alternatives